Accident Robinson R22 Beta N57UP, Tuesday 5 August 2008
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 5 August 2008
Time:10:15 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic R22 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Robinson R22 Beta
Owner/operator:Strategic Air, LLC.
Registration: N57UP
MSN: 2449
Year of manufacture:1994
Total airframe hrs:3530 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-320-B2C
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Buffalo, North Dakota -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:Buffalo, ND
Destination airport:Buffalo, ND
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot reported that after passing over power lines, he performed a steep descent toward the field he was spraying. The helicopter had a "high descent rate and excessive nose down attitude" during the spray run entry. The pilot was unable to arrest the descent before the main rotor speed dropped below a safe operating speed. A run-on landing was made in the field at about 30 mph, but the helicopter pitched forward and the main rotor impacted terrain. The main rotor, tailboom, fuselage, and landing skids were damaged. The pilot reported that the accident could have been prevented if he had performed a "less aggressive spray run entry."

Probable Cause: The pilot's excessive descent rate and his failure to maintain clearance from terrain during the spray run entry.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI08CA238
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI08CA238

Location