Accident Piper PA-32R-301 N532MJ, Monday 4 August 2008
ASN logo

Date:Monday 4 August 2008
Time:17:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic P32R model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-32R-301
Owner/operator:
Registration: N532MJ
MSN: 3246203
Total airframe hrs:1036 hours
Engine model:Lycoming IO-540-K1G5
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Oxford, Mississippi -   United States of America
Phase: Standing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Holly Springs, MS (M41)
Destination airport:Madison-Bruce Campbell Field Airport, MS (DXE/KMBO)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
According to the pilot, he was picking up the airplane following an engine overhaul. About 20 minutes into the flight home, the engine went to idle. The pilot set up for best glide and prepared for an emergency landing into a field. During the landing roll the airplane sustained substantial damage. During the visual examination of the engine, the lower fitting of the fuel supply line from the fuel injector servo to the fuel flow divider was observed loose. The "B" nut was marked and then tightened; the number of flats on the nut were counted and the nut was turned 8 flats before it was secure and tight. The loose "B" nut would have interfered with the fuel supply, resulting in a loss of engine power.

Probable Cause: A loss of engine power due to fuel starvation as a result of maintenance personnel's failure to tighten a fuel line fitting.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MIA08LA169
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 10 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB MIA08LA169

Location