Accident Piper PA-25-235 N6990Z, Saturday 2 August 2008
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 2 August 2008
Time:11:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA25 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-25-235
Owner/operator:Wabash Valley Soaring Association Inc.
Registration: N6990Z
MSN: 25-2740
Year of manufacture:1964
Total airframe hrs:6630 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-540
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Lawrenceville, Illinois -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Lawrenceville-Vincennes International Airport, IL (LWV/KLWV)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot reported that during the landing he "attempted to apply light brake pressure to shorten landing roll." The airplane subsequently nosed over. The pilot reported that there were no mechanical malfunctions with the airplane during the accident flight.

Probable Cause: The pilot's misjudged application of the brakes during landing.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI08CA234
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI08CA234

Location