Accident Cessna 152 N757PS, Thursday 31 July 2008
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 31 July 2008
Time:18:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C152 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 152
Owner/operator:Christiansen Aviation Inc
Registration: N757PS
MSN: 15279893
Year of manufacture:1977
Engine model:Lycoming O-235-L2C
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Glendale, Arizona -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Glendale Municipal Airport, AZ (KGEU)
Destination airport:Glendale Municipal Airport, AZ (KGEU)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The student pilot reported that she took off from the airport at 1815 with 17 gallons of fuel. After practicing some maneuvers she returned to the airport at 1930. The airplane's fuel indicators were showing empty as she made her approach to the runway. Her landing approach was high. Due to the low fuel indications, she decided to land long instead of executing a go-around. While attempting to stop the airplane, the airplane went off the end of the runway and nosed over.

Probable Cause: The student pilot's misjudged altitude and distance, and failure to attain the proper touchdown point, that led to a landing overrun.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX08CA252
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 month
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX08CA252

Location