Loss of control Accident Sparrow Hawk N167SC, Thursday 31 July 2008
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 31 July 2008
Time:06:15 LT
Type:Sparrow Hawk
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N167SC
MSN: SH20040004K
Engine model:Subaru EJ-22
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Tulsa, Oklahoma -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:TULSA, OK (5F2)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The student pilot was attempting to take off from the airfield when the gyroplane climbed out of ground effect. The pilot noted that the gyroplane did not want to climb or maintain altitude and began descend. The pilot commanded a right turn and the descent rate began to increase. The forced landing was set up in a nearby field. A hard landing was reported by the pilot and the gyroplane rolled onto its left side. The pilot was able to egress without assistance. A review of the pilot's log book revealed that the student pilot had not received an endorsement from a flight instructor within the prescribed 90 days of the solo flight. An NTSB 6120 was not submitted prior to the completion of this case.

Probable Cause: The student pilot's failure to maintain control of the gyroplane. Contributing to the accident was the lack of recent flight instruction prior to the flight.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: DFW08CA208
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 month
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB DFW08CA208

Location