Accident Cessna 172S Skyhawk SP N5329L, Wednesday 30 July 2008
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 30 July 2008
Time:08:50 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172S Skyhawk SP
Owner/operator:Flight School Hawaii, Inc.
Registration: N5329L
MSN: 172S-9332
Total airframe hrs:4316 hours
Engine model:Lycoming IO-360-L2A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Honolulu Airport, Oahu, HI -   United States of America
Phase: Taxi
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Honolulu-Daniel K. Inouye International Airport, HI (HNL/PHNL)
Destination airport:Honolulu-Daniel K. Inouye International Airport, HI (HNL/PHNL)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The certified flight instructor (CFI) and her student were taxiing southwest on taxiway Charlie when ground control told them to switch to the tower frequency and monitor. As they approached the intersection of Charlie and Delta taxiways, the airplane started to tip over, and through the left window they could feel the warm air of jet wash coming from a parked MD-11 airplane. The jet wash lifted the airplane up and dropped it down, the propeller struck the taxiway, and then the airplane spun around to the right pivoting on the right wing tip. The CFI shut the engine down and both her and the student egressed the airplane. The MD-11's cargo was live animals and the number 2 (tail) engine was being operated to provide power to cool the airplane. There was no requirement at the time for parked airplanes to notify ground control when starting an engine.

Probable Cause: The flight's encounter with the jet wash from a parked commercial airplane while taxiing for takeoff.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX08LA283
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 9 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX08LA283

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

29 May 2003 N5329L Flight School Hawaii, Inc. 0 Kalaeloa Airport, Oahu, HI sub
17 October 2009 N5329L Private 0 Honolulu Airport, Oahu, HI sub

Location