Accident Titan Tornado II N25JT, Wednesday 30 July 2008
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 30 July 2008
Time:08:30 LT
Type:Titan Tornado II
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N25JT
MSN: T98503COHKo293
Engine model:Jabiru 2200
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Green River, Utah -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Cedar City, UT (KCDQ)
Destination airport:Nephi, UT (KU14)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot reported that 3 weeks prior to the accident he had taken delivery of the newly purchased airplane, and he proceeded to receive approximately 10 hours of flight instruction in it. He intended to fly the airplane cross-country back to his home. While en route, an unlabeled red light illuminated on the instrument panel. He checked his Electronic Flight Information System (EFIS) panel and found nothing abnormal. Concerned that the light may indicate low oil pressure, the pilot performed a precautionary landing on to a narrow gravel path. During the landing, the airplane impacted a stone on the path and bounced off the steeply banked path into the sand below. The airplane then nosed over. According to the builder, the red light was part of the Electronic Flight Information System (EFIS). If a parameter monitored by the EFIS is outside of set limits, then the red light on the instrument panel will illuminate and the parameter that is out of limits will display on the EFIS screen. The parameters monitored by the EFIS are engine rpm, fuel quantity, exhaust gas temperature, oil temperature and pressure, and cylinder head temperature. Other items monitored by the EFIS are engine operating times, and scheduled maintenance information messages. The pilot did not report finding any anomalies with the airplane or engine.

Probable Cause: The encounter with rough terrain during an off-field precautionary landing.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX08CA248
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 month
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX08CA248

Location