Accident North American P-51D N551W, Tuesday 29 July 2008
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 29 July 2008
Time:16:25 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic P51 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
North American P-51D
Owner/operator:Latshaw Drilling
Registration: N551W
MSN: 109-28618
Engine model:Rolls-Royce V-1650-7
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Tulsa, Oklahoma -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Tulsa-Richard Lloyd Jones Jr. Airport, OK (RVS/KRVS)
Destination airport:Tulsa, OK
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot began his takeoff roll on a maintenance test flight. During the ground roll and near rotation speed, the pilot moved his hand from the throttle to the gear handle. The pilot reported that the throttle friction lock was not properly set and the throttle experienced "throttle creep" reducing engine power. The pilot advanced the throttle, at which time the airplane became airborne and began to torque roll. An aborted takeoff was executed by the pilot and the airplane touched down off of the runway. The airplane came to rest after contacting the airfield perimeter fence. Substantial damage was sustained to the right wing and left horizontal stabilizer.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain aircraft control during takeoff.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: DFW08CA202
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 month
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB DFW08CA202

Location