Accident Kolb Mark II UNREG, Monday 28 July 2008
ASN logo

Date:Monday 28 July 2008
Time:18:30 LT
Type:Kolb Mark II
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: UNREG
MSN: TS 0117
Engine model:Rotax 503 CDI
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Chisholm, Minnesota -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Chisholm, MN
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The uncertificated pilot of an unregistered airplane encountered a partial loss of engine power about 200 feet above ground level and the airplane impacted tall vegetation during a forced landing. The pilot said the engine continued to run and it produced "no power." The pilot elected to land straight ahead and impacted "small brush" and tall grass in a "swamp." The pilot reported no airplane mechanical malfunctions associated with the flight. He, in part, stated, "Did not determine cause of power failure but could possibly be prevented by doing more [thorough] inspection of aircraft."

Probable Cause: The loss of engine power during initial climb for undetermined reasons.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI08LA219
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 6 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI08LA219

Location