Loss of control Accident Cessna T188C N3419J, Monday 28 July 2008
ASN logo

Date:Monday 28 July 2008
Time:15:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C188 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna T188C
Owner/operator:J R Air LLC
Registration: N3419J
MSN: T18803639T
Year of manufacture:1980
Total airframe hrs:3370 hours
Engine model:Continental TSIO-520-T
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Marion, Iowa -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:MARION, IA (C17)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot reported that during an aerial application maneuver he encountered a strong gust of wind and the airplane subsequently stalled. The pilot stated that he was unable to regain airspeed and lift. The airplane impacted a fence row ditch. The pilot reported no mechanical malfunctions with the airplane during the accident flight.

Probable Cause: The pilot not maintaining airspeed while performing an aerial application maneuver and the inadvertent stall he encountered. Contributing to the accident was the gust of wind during the maneuver.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI08CA218
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 month
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI08CA218

Location