Hard landing Accident Cessna 182N Skylane N92767, Saturday 26 July 2008
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 26 July 2008
Time:13:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C182 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 182N Skylane
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N92767
MSN: 18260346
Year of manufacture:1970
Engine model:Continental O-470R
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Big Creek, Idaho -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:McCall Airport, ID (MYL/KMYL)
Destination airport:Big Creek, ID (KU60)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot made a landing approach to a remote mountain turf runway. The airplane encountered a downdraft while on short final, which resulted in a sudden drop from about 15 feet, and subsequent hard landing. The landing bent the nose gear forward and damaged the firewall. The pilot made a field repair to hold the nose wheel in place by lashing the nose wheel strut back using rope and a come-along attached to the main landing gear. The pilot then proceeded to fly the airplane to an airport about 30 minutes away, where a mechanic assessed the damage and advised the pilot not to continue the flight. The pilot decided to continue the flight to his home base approximately 454 miles to the southwest. The elevation of the accident airport is 5,720 feet mean sea level (msl). The outside air temperature at the time of the accident was 80 degrees Fahrenheit. The calculated density altitude was 8,238 feet msl at the accident airport.

Probable Cause: The airplane encountered a downdraft during the landing flare. Contributing to the accident was the high density altitude.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX08CA250
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX08CA250

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

2 March 2012 N92767 Private 0 Pauldling Northwest Atlanta Airport - KPUJ, Dallas, Georgia w/o

Location