Loss of control Accident Cessna 172S N331ME, Saturday 26 July 2008
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 26 July 2008
Time:08:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172S
Owner/operator:Chesapeake Proflight, Inc.
Registration: N331ME
MSN: 172S8464
Year of manufacture:2000
Total airframe hrs:3454 hours
Engine model:Lycoming IO-360
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Stevensville, Maryland -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Baltimore/Washington International Thurgood Marshall Airport, MD (BWI/KBWI)
Destination airport:Stevensville, MD (W29)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The certificated flight instructor and the student pilot were practicing crosswind takeoffs and landings with an 8 knot, 90-degree crosswind. During the second landing attempt, as the airplane crossed the runway threshold, the student reduced power "more abruptly" than he had on the previous landing. The airplane "bounced," and the flight instructor told the student to add power. The student then "took out the wind correction on the ailerons and tensed up." The flight instructor attempted to re-apply the left aileron control, and told the student "don't fight me." The student then added power while the flight instructor retracted the flaps 10 degrees, from the 20-degree setting. The flight instructor expected the student to increase the engine power to full for a go-around, as they had practiced in the previous lessons, but he did not and the airplane bounced a second time. The airplane was at the far right edge of the runway when the flight instructor assumed the flight controls and reduced the engine power to idle. The airplane continued off the right side of the runway, and onto a grass area, where it struck an embankment, and nosed over, resulting in substantial damage to the fuselage, wing spar, and firewall.

Probable Cause: The flight instructor's inadequate remedial action following the student pilot's improper recovery from a bounced landing.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: NYC08CA257
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB NYC08CA257

Location