Loss of control Accident Grumman G-164A N519Y, Friday 25 July 2008
ASN logo

Date:Friday 25 July 2008
Time:10:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic G164 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Grumman G-164A
Owner/operator:
Registration: N519Y
MSN: 156
Year of manufacture:1962
Total airframe hrs:8575 hours
Engine model:Pratt & Whitney R985
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Newport, Arkansas -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:Newport, AR (M19)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The 1,034-hour commercial pilot departed the airport to make an agricultural application. During the initial climb, the pilot initiated a left turn and when the airplane encountered a tailwind the airplane, loaded with fertilizer, began to "settle." Sufficient altitude was not available for the pilot to arrest the descent rate prior to ground impact, so the pilot elected to perform a forced landing into a cornfield. The airplane nosed over during the forced landing and came to rest in the inverted position. The pilot was able to egress the airplane without injuries. An automated weather reporting station at the airport reported the local temperature as 93 degrees Fahrenheit.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain aircraft control. Contributing factors were the high temperature and tailwind.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: DFW08CA199
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 month
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB DFW08CA199

Location