Accident Van's RV-3 N3149U, Thursday 24 July 2008
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 24 July 2008
Time:12:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic RV3 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Van's RV-3
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N3149U
MSN: 547
Engine model:Lycoming O-320
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Oshkosh, Wisconsin -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Decatur Airport, IL (DEC/KDEC)
Destination airport:Oshkosh-Wittman Field, WI (OSH/KOSH)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
A pilot, who was flying the number three airplane, and two other airplanes were en route to the destination airport and on approach to runway 36 (8,002 feet by 150 feet, concrete/grooved). The lead airplane requested runway 36 while on a two-mile final. When the lead airplane lost radio communications, the number two airplane then took the lead position. They were told twice by air traffic control to "hasten" their pattern since someone "faster" was behind them. Twice, the controller told someone to quit talking. The lead and number two airplanes landed in before the number three airplane. The pilot of the number three airplane stated that she lost control of the airplane just before touchdown. The left wing was damaged when it struck the grass adjacent to the runway. The airplane then cart wheeled and came to rest upright. The pilot received minor injuries. The pilot stated that winds were from 240 degrees at 8 knots at the time of the accident and that she should not have agreed to use a runway with a quartering tailwind or be "pushed" to hurry between two aircraft.

Probable Cause: The compensation for wind conditions disregarded by the pilot and the inadequate in-flight planning/decision making by the plot during approach to the destination airport. A contributing factor was the quartering tailwind.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI08CA207
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 month
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI08CA207

Location