Accident Bell 47G-4A N24HM, Thursday 24 July 2008
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 24 July 2008
Time:05:52 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic B47G model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bell 47G-4A
Owner/operator:Reabe Flying Service
Registration: N24HM
MSN: 7688
Year of manufacture:1970
Total airframe hrs:10775 hours
Engine model:Textron Lycoming VO-540-B1B3
Fatalities:Fatalities: / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Category:Accident
Location:Mayville, Wisconsin -   United States of America
Phase: Standing
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:Mayville, WI
Destination airport:Mayville, WI
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
A witness heard the engine running rough when the agricultural application helicopter took off, adjacent to the field that was going to be sprayed. The pilot then landed the helicopter in the field which had tall vegetation and uneven terrain. The left skid separated during landing resulting in the helicopter resting left side low. The pilot then exited and walked around the helicopter when he was struck by the rotating main rotor blades and was fatally injuried. Examination of the engine revealed an exhaust valve that displayed excessive wear which would result in the engine running rough due to the valve sticking. Logbook records show that the engine and parts manufacturer approval (PMA) manufacturer's recommended maintenance had not been performed.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain clearance with the rotating rotor blades after he exited the helicopter after landing.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI08LA211
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI08LA211

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

18 June 2011 N24HM Rhineland Grain Inc 0 Montgomery City, Missouri sub
Heavy landing

Location