Gear-up landing Accident Mooney M20K N252MX, Wednesday 23 July 2008
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 23 July 2008
Time:17:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic M20T model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Mooney M20K
Owner/operator:
Registration: N252MX
MSN: 25-1049
Total airframe hrs:2475 hours
Engine model:Continental TSIO-360
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Chehalis, Washington -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Aurora State Airport, OR (KUAO)
Destination airport:Chehalis, WA
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot stated that he was performing a straight in approach to the runway and he reduced power and extended the speed brakes as he descended. He also made several radio calls. When the airplane was about 5 miles from the runway, the pilot performed the pre-landing checklist, which he said includes putting the gear down. He reported that he intentionally left the gear retracted to keep more speed on the approach. When he was 3 miles from the runway, the pilot began a conversation over the radio with another pilot who was departing the airport. He stated that he became distracted by the conversation and did not remember to lower the landing gear. The airplane touched down in the middle of the runway with the gear retracted and sustained structural damage to the fuselage. The pilot reported that there were no preimpact mechanical malfunctions or failures of the airplane.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to lower the landing gear, resulting in a gear up landing.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX08CA247
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 month
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX08CA247

Location