Accident Enstrom F28F N8626E, Wednesday 23 July 2008
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 23 July 2008
Time:09:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic EN28 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Enstrom F28F
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N8626E
MSN: 744
Total airframe hrs:1120 hours
Engine model:Lycoming HIO-360-F1A0
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Amberg, Wisconsin -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Executive
Departure airport:Menominee Marinette Twin County Airport, MI (KMNM)
Destination airport:IRON MOUNTAIN/K, MI (IMT
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot stated that the helicopter had undergone an annual inspection at the helicopter manufacturer, and he was returning when he felt a "sudden" yaw to the left during cruise flight about 32 miles from the destination airport. The pilot then performed an "immediate" descent to a clearing, and about 60 feet above ground level and 30 miles per hour, the engine lost power. The helicopter landed on its skids and spun 180 degrees, impacting a tree with its tail rotor. The tail boom separated from the fuselage and a fire ensued consuming about 10 acres of land. The pilot exited the helicopter through the "partially jammed" passenger door because the pilot door was "jammed." The pilot received minor injuries. Examination of the engine revealed a cylinder head that was separated from its barrel.

Probable Cause: The unsuitable terrain encountered by the pilot during a forced landing following a loss of engine power due to a cylinder head separation. Contributing to the accident was the tree.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI08CA203
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 month
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI08CA203

Location