Loss of control Accident Antares MA33 N92287, Tuesday 22 July 2008
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 22 July 2008
Time:10:30 LT
Type:Antares MA33
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N92287
MSN: not give
Engine model:Rotax 582
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Byron, California -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:LODI, CA (12CA)
Destination airport:Byron, CA (C83)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot was landing the two-seat amateur-built experimental light sport aircraft at his planned destination when the accident occurred. The pilot stated about 10-feet above ground level (agl) "...we suddenly dropped through the air and the aircraft hit the ground hard." The aircraft's nose gear fork separated and the aircraft veered off the runway and nosed over. The aircraft sustained structural damage to the left wing. No mechanical anomalies or malfunctions with the aircraft were reported.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain an adequate airspeed, which resulted in a stall/mush.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: SEA08CA165
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 month
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB SEA08CA165

Location