Loss of control Accident Grumman G-164A N7249, Tuesday 22 July 2008
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 22 July 2008
Time:09:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic G164 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Grumman G-164A
Owner/operator:Carroll Flying Service
Registration: N7249
MSN: 0163
Engine model:Pratt & Whitney 1340
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Lake Providence, Louisiana -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:Bayou Meadow, LA
Destination airport:Lake Prondue, LA (OM8)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot stated that he had just descended down a line of approximately 100-foot-tall trees in a bi-wing agricultural airplane and entered a swath path that was approximately 3-4 feet high above a rice crop. The normal height for the airplane above this particular crop was about 8 to 12- feet-high. As the pilot attempted to climb to a higher altitude, a wind gust pushed the airplane from the right and off of his swath path. Instead of adjusting for his low altitude first, the pilot attempted to realign the airplane back on the swath path by applying right rudder and slight back pressure on the control stick. As a result, the application of right rudder reduced lift and the airplane's right main wheel struck a levy. The airplane flipped over three times before it came to rest in a near vertical position. Examination of the airplane revealed that the engine was torn from its mounts, and the empennage and tail section separated from the airframe. In addition, the pilot reported that there were no mechanical deficiencies with the airplane.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain control of the airplane while maneuvering during an aerial application. Contributing to the accident was the wind gust.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: DFW08CA195
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 month
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB DFW08CA195

Location