Loss of control Accident Cessna 172M N9912Q, Monday 21 July 2008
ASN logo

Date:Monday 21 July 2008
Time:14:40 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172M
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N9912Q
MSN: 17265856
Year of manufacture:1975
Total airframe hrs:8301 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-320
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Salmon, Idaho -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Salmon-Lemhi County Airport, ID (SMN/KSMN)
Destination airport:Salmon-Lemhi County Airport, ID (SMN/KSMN)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot reported gusty wind conditions prior to his takeoff. During the takeoff initial climb out, the wind shifted and the airplane was not able to maintain altitude. The airplane landed hard beyond the departure end of the runway and the nose landing gear folded back into the airplane causing damage to the firewall. In the pilot's written statement he reported that he should not have been in such a hurry to take off and that if he would have departed 10 minutes earlier or later the winds would not have affected the takeoff. Archived AWOS weather for the airport at 1535 reported winds from 190 degrees at 7 knots. At 1515 winds were reported to be from 210 degrees at 8 knots gusting to 32 knots. Winds reported at 1555 were from 250 degrees at 14 knots gusting to 31 knots; with the winds varying in direction from 210 degrees to 280 degrees.

Probable Cause: The pilot's decision to take off in known adverse wind conditions that lead to an encounter with a windshear, the resulting inability of the pilot to maintain airspeed, and a stall/mush into the terrain.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX08CA237
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 6 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX08CA237

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

14 June 2017 N9912Q Ponderosa Aero Club 0 Galena, ID sub

Location