Accident Piper PA-36-285 N57601, Monday 21 July 2008
ASN logo

Date:Monday 21 July 2008
Time:13:38 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA36 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-36-285
Owner/operator:Bertrand Spraying LLC
Registration: N57601
MSN: 36-7560134
Year of manufacture:1975
Total airframe hrs:3415 hours
Engine model:Lycoming IO-540-K165
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Petersburg, Texas -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:Petersburg, TX
Destination airport:Petersburg, TX
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The airplane experienced a partial power loss after takeoff, then crashed less than one mile southeast of the airport. A subsequent examination of the engine showed one magneto with a non-standard repair to a mounting lug; evidence of oil seepage in both magnetos; several spark plug electrodes excessively worn; a ruptured seal and oil seepage in the engine driven fuel pump; and corrosion, contaminants, and evidence of previous water contamination in several areas in the fuel system. Any of these discrepancies could have impacted the production of engine power.

Probable Cause: A partial loss of engine power due to the substandard and incomplete maintenance of the engine.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: DFW08LA196
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 10 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB DFW08LA196

Location