Accident Piper PA-22-150 N5716D, Saturday 19 July 2008
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 19 July 2008
Time:15:20 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA22 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-22-150
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N5716D
MSN: 22-4412
Year of manufacture:1956
Total airframe hrs:1477 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-360-A4A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Ogden, Utah -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Ogden Municipal Airport, UT (OGD/KOGD)
Destination airport:Ogden Municipal Airport, UT (OGD/KOGD)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot stated that he had been airborne about eight tenths of an hour. Upon returning to the airport, the pilot was cleared for a right base entry for runway 34 and made a wheel landing in the conventional-landing-gear-equipped airplane. Prior to the tailwheel touching down on the runway, the airplane veered off to the left and the right main landing gear collapsed. The right wing struck the ground, damaging the right main landing gear, wing, and elevator. The pilot stated that the winds were light and variable from the northwest at the time of the accident. He also observed small whirlwinds/dust devils at the time of landing. The pilot indicated that he should have transitioned from the wheel landing to 3-point landing sooner before losing rudder authority.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain directional control of the airplane during landing.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX08CA232
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 6 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX08CA232

Location