Accident Denney Kitfox 4 N70694, Wednesday 16 July 2008
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 16 July 2008
Time:18:15 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic FOX model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Denney Kitfox 4
Owner/operator:
Registration: N70694
MSN: 1781
Engine model:Rotax 912
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Burkesville, Kentucky -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Burkesville, KY
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot reported that while the airplane was in cruise flight, he heard a "loud bang" and the "engine stopped." He then aligned the airplane with a road to perform an off-airport emergency landing. While on short final, he identified powerlines which required him to trade airspeed for altitude. After clearing the powerlines, the airplane touched down hard on the road causing substantial damage to the fuselage. An external examination of the non-certificated engine revealed a hole in the front of the engine case as well as a crack in the No. 2 cylinder. Oil was found in the oil reservoir, and was measurable on the engine oil dipstick; however, installed on the engine was an oil filter that did not meet the engine manufacture's specifications. It did not properly fit the engine oil filter mount, and lacked critical features needed to ensure normal engine operation such as a bypass valve, pressure release of the bypass valve, an anti-drain back valve, and the proper amount of filter matting.

Probable Cause: The total loss of engine power due to the installation of an engine oil filter that did not meet the engine manufacture's specifications.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: NYC08LA251
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB NYC08LA251

Location