Accident Grumman American AA-5A Cheetah N9678U, Friday 11 July 2008
ASN logo

Date:Friday 11 July 2008
Time:14:50 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic AA5 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Grumman American AA-5A Cheetah
Owner/operator:
Registration: N9678U
MSN: AA5A-0044
Total airframe hrs:3732 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-360
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Denton, Texas -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Neosho Hugh Robinson Airport, MO (KEOS)
Destination airport:Denton, TX
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot reported that prior to departing on a cross-country flight, that both of the aircraft's fuel tanks were filled with fuel. Additionally, the pilot stated that during flight she failed to switch fuel tanks. While talking to the airport's control tower and during the approach to the runway, the airplane's engine lost power. The pilot elected to conduct a forced landing in a nearby field. The airplane's landing gear collapsed and the airplane was substantially damaged during the forced landing. A Federal Aviation Administration inspector who examined the airplane, reported that the right wing fuel tank appeared empty and that the fuel selector was on the right wing fuel tank position.

Probable Cause: The pilot's inadequate fuel management, which resulted in fuel starvation and the subsequent loss of engine power.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: DFW08CA183
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 month
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB DFW08CA183

Location