Accident Grumman G-164B N6792Q, Thursday 10 July 2008
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 10 July 2008
Time:04:28 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic G164 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Grumman G-164B
Owner/operator:Valley Crop Dusters Inc
Registration: N6792Q
MSN: 303B
Year of manufacture:1977
Engine model:Pratt & Whitney R-1340
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Patterson, California -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:Patterson, CA (CA67)
Destination airport:Patterson, CA (CA67)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Near dawn, the pilot took off to perform an aerial application flight. While maneuvering over the designated field, the airplane collided with a pole. Thereafter, the pilot lost control of the airplane and crashed into the underlying field. The airplane was partially consumed by a post impact fire, and the pilot sustained a minor injury. The operator reported that during the flight the pilot had not experienced any mechanical malfunction with the airplane.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain clearance from obstacles while maneuvering.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX08CA223
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 month
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX08CA223

Location