Accident Cessna 195 N4380N, Saturday 5 July 2008
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 5 July 2008
Time:14:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C195 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 195
Owner/operator:Air Adventures, Ltd.
Registration: N4380N
MSN: 7026
Total airframe hrs:3588 hours
Engine model:Jacobs R-755 B2
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Johnstown, New York -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Saratoga, NY (5B2)
Destination airport:Johnstown, NY (NY0)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
After a normal touch down, the pilot of the Cessna 195 utilized the rudder and aileron controls to align the airplane with the runway. The airplane began to drift to the right, and the pilot began to apply some brake pressure to maintain directional control. The tail of the airplane began to rise off the runway surface, the spinner and propeller contacted the runway, and the airplane nosed over. The airplane sustained substantial damage to the vertical and horizontal stabilizers, rudder, elevator, and firewall. The pilot reported that he did not experience any mechanical anomalies during the accident.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain aircraft control during the landing roll.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: NYC08CA240
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 month
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB NYC08CA240

Location