Loss of control Accident Stol UC-1 Twin Bee N9509U, Friday 4 July 2008
ASN logo

Date:Friday 4 July 2008
Time:09:45 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic TBEE model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Stol UC-1 Twin Bee
Owner/operator:SPS Palm Coast
Registration: N9509U
MSN: 021
Total airframe hrs:3650 hours
Engine model:Lycoming IO-360-B1D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Bunnell, Florida -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Palm Coast-Flagler County Airport, FL (KXFL)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The certificated flight instructor (CFI) and the student pilot of the UC-1 Twin Bee completed one uneventful landing on a lake. The CFI then decided to practice glassy water landings with the student, and took off to land on a different lake. A witness stated that the airplane "bounced" when it first contacted the water, and the airplane's right pontoon separated from the wing when it "hit" the water on a second touchdown. The airplane then turned 180 degrees, and sank. The airplane sustained substantial damage from the accident. The pilot reported no mechanical anomalies with the airplane. The winds reported at an airport 11 miles to the southeast, at the time of the accident, were calm.

Probable Cause: The flight instructor's inadequate recovery from a bounced landing.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: NYC08CA241
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB NYC08CA241

Location