Accident Quad City Challenger II N23764, Thursday 3 July 2008
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 3 July 2008
Time:07:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic quad model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Quad City Challenger II
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N23764
MSN: CH2 0597 181
Engine model:Rotax 503
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Williamsfield, Illinois -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Williamsfield, IL
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The student pilot reported that he completed the preflight and pre-takeoff checklist and the airplane was operating normally. He set the power at 6,200 rpm's for takeoff from the private grass airstrip. When the airplane had reached about 200 feet above ground level, the engine rpm's dropped to 4,000 rpm's. He executed a forced landing to a neighbor's yard. During the landing roll, both wingtips hit trees and the airplane slid sideways and the left wingtip hit a house window. The airplane wreckage was taken to a hangar for inspection. The engine was started and it idled normally. The throttle was advanced to 5,000 rpm and it ran smoothly. No deficiencies were found that would have precluded normal engine operation. Aircraft records indicated that the last annual maintenance inspection was conducted on April 3, 2007. The student pilot, who had a total of 266 flight hours, did not have an endorsement for the make and model aircraft in the last 90 days. His Student Pilot Certificate, which is valid for two years, had expired on February 29, 2008.

Probable Cause: The loss of engine power for undertermined reasons and the unsuitable landing area encountered during the forced landing. Contributing to the accident were the trees and the residence.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI08CA183
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI08CA183

Location