Accident Cessna 195 N4408C, Wednesday 2 July 2008
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 2 July 2008
Time:14:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C195 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 195
Owner/operator:08 Charlie Corporation
Registration: N4408C
MSN: 7993
Total airframe hrs:3389 hours
Engine model:Jacobs R755A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Lansing, Illinois -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Medina, OH (1G5)
Destination airport:Chicago-Lansing Municipal Airport, IL (KIGQ)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The accident occurred during a crosswind landing in strong gusting winds. The pilot reported that shortly after touchdown the left main landing gear collapsed due to an excessive side load. The airplane swerved to the right, coming to rest in a grass easement off the right side of the runway. The left wing, left main landing gear, and fuselage were damaged. The local winds were from the southwest at 15 knots, gusting 26 knots.

Probable Cause: The pilot's inadequate compensation for the gusting crosswind condition during landing. Contributing to the accident was the strong gusting crosswind condition.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI08CA179
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 month
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI08CA179

Location