Runway excursion Accident Cessna T182T N357TG, Sunday 29 June 2008
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 29 June 2008
Time:12:40 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C182 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna T182T
Owner/operator:
Registration: N357TG
MSN: T18208439
Total airframe hrs:240 hours
Engine model:Lycoming TIO-540-AK1A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Lincoln Park, New Jersey -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Lincoln Park, NJ (N07)
Destination airport:(N07)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
During its landing roll, a Cessna T182T veered off the side of a 2,942-foot long, 40-foot-wide, asphalt runway. The airplane was substantially damaged when it struck a berm. According to witnesses, a thunderstorm had recently passed over the airport, and though no precipitation existed at the time of the accident, the runway was still wet from the storm. According to the pilot, after landing the airplane it began to hydroplane, and in order to "slow the aircraft down," he intentionally veered it off the runway.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain aircraft control while landing. Contributing to the accident was the wet runway and hydroplaning conditions.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: NYC08CA233
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB NYC08CA233

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

12 November 2012 N856DK Octavio Perez 0 San Antonio, Texas sub
Runway excursion

Location