Loss of control Accident Piper J3C-65 N42156, Saturday 28 June 2008
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 28 June 2008
Time:17:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic J3 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper J3C-65
Owner/operator:Dry Bayou Equipment Inc
Registration: N42156
MSN: 14388
Total airframe hrs:860 hours
Engine model:Continental A&C65 SERIES
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Rosedale, Mississippi -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Rosedale, MS
Destination airport:Rosedale, MS
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
According to the owner of the airplane, two certificated flight instructors took the airplane out for the purpose of getting one of the pilots a tail wheel endorsement. The owner stated that while they were on approach to the private grass strip the engine lost power due to carburetor ice, they applied carburetor heat but inadvertently stalled the airplane which 'mushed” and impacted the ground substantially damaging the airframe, and separating both main landing gear. He stated that neither pilot was injured. Neither the FAA inspector nor the NTSB Investigator-in-charge were able to speak with the pilot's directly. However, the FAA Inspector was able to speak to their attorney. According to the inspector neither pilot would admit who was the pilot in command at the time of the accident.

Probable Cause: The failure of the pilots to maintain airspeed following a reported partial loss of engine power.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ERA09CA543
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 9 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ERA09CA543

Location