Accident Cessna 150F N7886F, Saturday 28 June 2008
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 28 June 2008
Time:11:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C150 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 150F
Owner/operator:
Registration: N7886F
MSN: 15063986
Year of manufacture:1966
Total airframe hrs:5665 hours
Engine model:Continental O-200A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Johannesburg, Michigan -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Troy-Oakland Troy Airport, MI (KVLL)
Destination airport:Pellston Regional Airport, MI (PLN/KPLN)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The airplane received substantial damage during a forced landing to a rough field following a loss of engine power during cruise flight. During the landing, the airplane's nose landing gear separated, and the airplane nosed over. The pilot reported that two hours into the cross country flight the engine stumbled and lost power. He stated that he performed emergency procedures which included cycling the carburetor heat control, selecting full rich on the mixture control, checking the fuel selector valve, and cycling the magneto ignition. He stated that the only response to these inputs was erratic firing on one magneto and no response when the other magneto was selected. He stated that he selected a fallow farm field and executed a forced landing. The reported temperature and dew point at the destination airport, about 20 miles north of the accident site, were 21 and 16 degrees Celsius, respectively. According to a carburetor icing probability chart, this temperature and dew point were within the range of susceptibility for moderate icing during cruise power.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to recognize the onset of carburetor icing resulting in a loss of engine power and the unsuitable terrain encountered during the forced landing. Contributing to the accident were the carburetor icing conditions, and the rough terrain.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI08CA194
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI08CA194

Location