Runway excursion Accident Cessna 172M N94HJ, Thursday 26 June 2008
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 26 June 2008
Time:17:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172M
Owner/operator:
Registration: N94HJ
MSN: 17265633
Year of manufacture:1975
Engine model:Lycoming O-320-E2D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Skykomish, Washington -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Everett-Snohomish County Airport, WA (PAE/KPAE)
Destination airport:Skykomish, WA (S88)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot reported that he made his final approach to the 2,050-foot-long turf runway at an airspeed of 65 knots to compensate for gusty wind conditions. He would normally have flown the approach at 55 knots for a short field landing. As the pilot flared the airplane, it started to float down the runway as the gusty wind conditions dissipated when the airplane descended below the tree line. The pilot delayed making a decision to execute a go-around until the airplane was halfway down the runway. At this point, he did not believe the airplane would be able to clear obstacles at the end of the runway and elected to continue the landing. The airplane touched down about 800 feet from the end of the runway. The pilot applied the brakes; however, the wet grass runway surface reduced braking action, and the airplane overran the runway and encountered a ravine. The nose gear collapsed, and the firewall was wrinkled.

Probable Cause: The pilot's inadequate in-flight planning/decision and failure to execute a go-around when the airplane floated during the flare. Contributing to the accident was the short and wet turf runway surface, which reduced braking action.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX08CA216
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 month
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX08CA216

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

18 February 1989 N6894H Heetco Jet Center, Inc. 0 Quincy, IL sub

Location