Hard landing Accident Cessna 182J Skylane N3381F, Thursday 26 June 2008
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 26 June 2008
Time:08:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C182 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 182J Skylane
Owner/operator:
Registration: N3381F
MSN: 18257381
Year of manufacture:1966
Total airframe hrs:2998 hours
Engine model:Teledyne Continental O-470-S
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Yellow Pine, Idaho -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:LEBANON, OR (S30)
Destination airport:Yellow Pine, ID (3U2)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The airplane was high and fast on the approach to the runway. When the pilot flared for landing, the airplane floated and he tried to force it on the ground. The airplane began to porpoise, contacting the ground twice before settling onto the runway for the third and final time. The pilot thought that the nose wheel was damaged when the airplane contacted the runway the second time, so he decided not to go around. The airplane sustained structural damage to the firewall. The pilot reported that there were no preimpact mechanical malfunctions or failures with the airframe or engine.

Probable Cause: The pilot's non-stabilized approach that resulted in an improper flare and porpoise down the runway.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX08CA238
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX08CA238

Location