Accident Piper PA-28-181 N4144P, Wednesday 25 June 2008
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 25 June 2008
Time:11:25 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28-181
Owner/operator:Sabena Airline Training Center, Inc.
Registration: N4144P
MSN: 2843121
Year of manufacture:1998
Total airframe hrs:8711 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-360-A1D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Mesa, Arizona -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Phoenix-Mesa Gateway Airport, AZ (AZA/KIWA)
Destination airport:Mesa-Falcon Field, AZ (MSC/KFFZ)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The student pilot was performing a solo flight and was on an extended final for runway 22L with the intention of performing a full stop landing. The air traffic control tower requested that he change to runway 22R. The pilot maneuvered the airplane for the requested runway and was cleared to land. He extended the flaps to 40 degrees on short final. He stated that he should have extended the flaps earlier because of excessive airspeed. He said that the airplane passed over the runway numbers at an airspeed of approximately 75 knots. He closed the throttle and the airplane floated for an extended period of time. The main landing gear then touched down on the runway surface and the airplane bounced. The pilot held pitch attitude and the airplane touched down on the runway surface again. The right wing then lifted upwards and the airplane veered to the left. The pilot applied brakes and right rudder, and the airplane departed the runway to the left. The airplane then collided with a ditch, collapsing the nose landing gear and causing substantial damage to the firewall.

Probable Cause: The student pilot's inadequate recovery from a bounced landing and failure to maintain directional control.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX08CA199
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 month
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX08CA199

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

18 December 2022 N4144P Chandler Air Service 0 San Manuel Airport (E77), San Manuel, AZ sub

Location