Accident Grumman American AA-5A Cheetah N26316, Wednesday 25 June 2008
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 25 June 2008
Time:11:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic AA5 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Grumman American AA-5A Cheetah
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N26316
MSN: AA5A-0530
Total airframe hrs:5150 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-320
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Carrollton, Kentucky -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Madison Municipal Airport, IN (MDN/KIMS)
Destination airport:Madison Municipal Airport, IN (MDN/KIMS)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Prior to departure, the pilot visually observed approximately 12 gallons of fuel in the left wing tank and 8 gallons in the right fuel tank, of the Grumman AA-5A. His examination of the fuel gauges confirmed the same amount. He performed a run-up inspection, departed from the airport, and after approximately 45 minutes he noticed the engine oil temperature began to rise. Shortly after, the engine rpm decreased to 1800 rpm, the pilot initiated a descent, and looked for a place to land. He proceeded toward a grass landing strip and when the airplane was at an altitude of 500 feet, the engine lost power. He realized he would not be able to make it to the landing site, and performed a forced landing to the river ahead of him. The airplane came to rest upright and floated for several minutes, while the occupants egressed and swam to shore. After the airplane was recovered from the river, 10-12 gallons of fuel were drained from the right wing fuel tank. The left fuel tank was empty, and the fuel selector was selected to the left tank.

Probable Cause: The pilot's improper fuel tank selection, which resulted in fuel starvation and subsequent loss of engine power.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: NYC08CA288
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 7 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB NYC08CA288

Location