Accident Cessna 172M N9629V, Tuesday 24 June 2008
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 24 June 2008
Time:09:33 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172M
Owner/operator:San Diego Flight Training International Inc.
Registration: N9629V
MSN: 17264409
Year of manufacture:1974
Total airframe hrs:9254 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-320
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:San Diego, California -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:San Diego-Montgomery-Gibbs Executive Airport, CA (MYF/KMYF)
Destination airport:San Diego, CA
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The student pilot reported that he was practicing touch-and-go landings and made a normal landing on runway 28L. Witnesses located adjacent to the runway observed the landing, and stated that the airplane landed hard on the right main landing gear. During the landing roll, the pilot raised the flaps, turned the carburetor heat off, and started to increase engine power when the airplane then began to veer to the left. He then applied full engine power in an attempt to get the airplane airborne. The airplane became airborne and the left main landing gear struck a taxiway sign. The pilot then elected to abort the takeoff and he reduced engine power, switched off the master switch and turned off the magnetos. The airplane continued into the adjacent ramp area and struck a parked and unoccupied helicopter.

Probable Cause: The student pilot's failure to maintain directional control during a touch-and-go landing.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX08CA192
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 month
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX08CA192

Location