Accident Cessna 172P N52632, Thursday 19 June 2008
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 19 June 2008
Time:08:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172P
Owner/operator:Washington Flying Club
Registration: N52632
MSN: 17274571
Year of manufacture:1981
Total airframe hrs:7369 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-320
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Lancaster, Pennsylvania -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Gaithersburg-Montgomery County Airport, MD (GAI/KGAI)
Destination airport:Lancaster Airport, PA (LNS/KLNS)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
During the landing roll on runway 31, the student pilot of the Cessna 172P, depressed the brakes and felt the left brake "sinking." He then applied both brakes again, and the airplane veered to the right, into the grass. As the airplane departed the right side of the runway, it struck a runway light and a taxiway sign. The student pilot reported 41 hours of total flight experience, 7 of which were as pilot-in-command. He reported no mechanical anomalies with the airplane. Examination of the airplane revealed substantial damage to the fuselage, and no preimpact anomalies with the brake system. The winds reported at the airport approximately 40 minutes prior to the accident, were from 300 degrees at 5 knots.

Probable Cause: The student pilot's failure to maintain directional control during the landing rollout.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: NYC08CA220
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB NYC08CA220

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

24 November 2015 N52632 W I F A (washington Intl Flight Academy) 0 Gaithersburg, Maryland sub
Runway excursion

Location