Fuel exhaustion Accident Piper PA-24-250 N6235P, Wednesday 18 June 2008
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 18 June 2008
Time:06:15 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA24 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-24-250
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N6235P
MSN: 24-1340
Year of manufacture:1959
Engine model:Lycoming O-540
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Vernal, Utah -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Mountain Green, UT (42U)
Destination airport:Vernal, UT (KVNL)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
During cruise flight, the airplane experienced a complete loss of engine power due to fuel exhaustion. The pilot, who did not visually inspect or measure the fuel quantity in each tank prior to takeoff, successfully landed the airplane on a state highway, but the airplane's left wing impacted a vehicle just prior to the airplane coming to a stop.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to verify the airplane's fuel quantity during his preflight, resulting in fuel exhaustion. Contributing to the accident was the presence of a vehicle on the road where the pilot executed his forced landing.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: SEA08CA152
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 month
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB SEA08CA152

Location