Loss of control Accident Hughes 269B N9357F, Saturday 14 June 2008
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 14 June 2008
Time:19:22 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic H269 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Hughes 269B
Owner/operator:Adrenalin Airshows Inc
Registration: N9357F
MSN: 0044
Year of manufacture:1964
Total airframe hrs:4101 hours
Engine model:Lycoming HIO-360
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Cook, Minnesota -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Cook, MN
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot stated that he was cruising east in a helicopter. He made a 180 degree turn to the right, flew west for about 40 seconds, and made a 180 degree turn to right. The pilot reported that he rolled out of the turn, but the helicopter continued to turn right. He said that he landed flat, and the spinning helicopter rolled onto its right side. The helicopter was examined after the accident, and no preimpact anomalies were detected. The pilot's safety recommendation was, "Watch your airspeed when turning right so that your tail can still maintain control."

Probable Cause: The pilot not maintaining tail rotor effectiveness while turning in cruise.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI08CA164
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 month
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI08CA164

Location