Hard landing Accident Piper PA-34-200T N11HR, Saturday 14 June 2008
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 14 June 2008
Time:11:15 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA34 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-34-200T
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N11HR
MSN: 34-7970232
Total airframe hrs:1567 hours
Engine model:Continental IO-360
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Ocala, Florida -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Houston Southwest Airport, TX (KAXH)
Destination airport:Ocala-Taylor Field, FL (OCF/KOCF)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
According to the private pilot, who was on a personal cross-country flight, he was about 6-10 feet above the landing runway when the left engine's propeller feathered. He said that the airplane dropped hard onto the runway, collapsing the nose landing gear and driving it through the top of the fuselage. The pilot reported that during the past several months the left propeller would feather uncommanded when taxiing from landing. He said that on the advice of his mechanic he had the propeller overhauled, and then replaced the engine--neither of which fixed the problem. The pilot, in consultation with his mechanic, determined that the propeller would probably not feather in flight. The pilot said that he planned to land with extra power during the accident flight, but found himself high and long on final approach, and when he reduced engine rpm to idle, about 6-10 feet above the runway, the left propeller feathered.

Probable Cause: The pilot's continued operation of the airplane with a known mechanical deficiency--a propeller that would feather at low power. Contributing to the accident was the uncommanded feathering of the propeller.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ANC08LA060
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 10 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ANC08LA060

Location