Accident Cessna A188B N9639G, Thursday 12 June 2008
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 12 June 2008
Time:13:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C188 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna A188B
Owner/operator:Rice County Aerial Sprayers Inc
Registration: N9639G
MSN: 18801575
Year of manufacture:1974
Total airframe hrs:4360 hours
Engine model:Continental IO-520-D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Lyons, Kansas -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:Lyons-Rice County Municipal Airport, KS (LYO/KLYO)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Several days preceding the accident, the pilot experienced engine problems during an attempted aerial application flight. After maintenance was performed, the airplane underwent several engine test runs and a couple of test flights with no problems noted. On the day of the accident, the airplane was loaded with approximately 150 gallons of chemical. After takeoff, the pilot turned the airplane in a direction opposite of his intended destination in order to over fly the airport in case of an emergency. During the initial takeoff climb, the engine was running okay and no problems were noted. Approximately 1 to 1.5 miles from the airport, the engine "pulled down," and the pilot could not maintain altitude. The pilot stated, "I am now sure the engine was trying to seize up and I was again forced to land." The pilot elected to perform a forced landing to a field. During the forced landing, the airplane impacted a dirt embankment, went onto its nose, and came to rest upright. The reason for the loss of engine power was not determined.

Probable Cause: the loss of engine power for undetermined reasons. A contributing factor was the dirt embankment.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: DEN08LA103
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 5 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB DEN08LA103

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

30 July 2002 N9639G Ellinwood Flying Service Inc 0 Nickerson, Kansas sub

Location