Accident Mooney M20J N1234G, Tuesday 10 June 2008
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 10 June 2008
Time:09:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic M20P model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Mooney M20J
Owner/operator:
Registration: N1234G
MSN: 24-1614
Year of manufacture:1987
Total airframe hrs:3169 hours
Engine model:Lycoming IO-360
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Evanston, Wyoming -   United States of America
Phase: Standing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Rifle-Garfield County Regional Airport, CO (KRIL)
Destination airport:Evanston Airport, WY (EVW/KEVW)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot reported that he extended the landing gear while on approach for landing and got a "gear unsafe" red light indication. He recycled the landing gear and the gear light went out. The pilot called the local fixed base operator on the field and requested a flyby to confirm that the landing gear was down. Ground personnel indicated that the gear appeared to be down. The pilot accomplished the final pre-landing checks and landed the airplane. The landing gear collapsed immediately after touchdown. Postaccident examination of the airplane by a mechanic revealed that two wing skins and a metal tubular former in the belly needed to be replaced. The mechanic who inspected the landing gear stated that the gear collapsed because the over center tension for the nose wheel landing gear down locks was not properly adjusted.

Probable Cause: A collapse of the landing gear due to improper maintenance.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX08LA184
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 10 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX08LA184

Location