Accident Lake LA-4-200 Buccaneer N13RZ, Monday 9 June 2008
ASN logo

Date:Monday 9 June 2008
Time:12:35 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic LA4 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Lake LA-4-200 Buccaneer
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N13RZ
MSN: 57
Total airframe hrs:2454 hours
Engine model:Lycoming IO-360 A1B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Girdwood, Alaska -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Girdwood Airport, AK (AQY)
Destination airport:Valdez Municipal Airport, AK (VDZ/PAVD)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
During the initial climb after takeoff in an amphibious airplane on a personal flight, the pilot reported that as the airplane reached about 300 feet above ground level, the engine began to lose power. He said that the airplane was unable to climb, and that he selected an emergency landing spot in a creek about 3/4 mile south of the departure airport. The airplane received structural damage to the left wing, the hull, and the fuselage. After recovery, the airplane's engine and airframe were examined by two Federal Aviation Administration airworthiness inspectors. The engine was started and it ran at idle, but when full power was applied the engine rpm decreased from 2,600 to 2,200 after about 12 seconds. The engine fuel pressure remained within normal limits, and the magneto check was normal. No other mechanical malfunction was observed. The propeller governor and the engine-driven fuel pump were sent to their respective manufacturers for examination. No mechanical malfunction of either component was observed.

Probable Cause: A partial loss of engine power for an undetermined reason, which resulted in a forced landing. Contributing to the accident was rough and uneven terrain.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ANC08LA074
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 10 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ANC08LA074

Location