Fuel exhaustion Accident Piper PA-38-112 N9276T, Saturday 7 June 2008
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 7 June 2008
Time:10:40 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA38 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-38-112
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N9276T
MSN: 38-78A0313
Year of manufacture:1978
Total airframe hrs:5221 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-235-L2C
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Kykotsmovi, Arizona -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Bull Frog, UT (KU07)
Destination airport:Winslow Airport, AZ (INW/KINW)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot believed he took off with 14 gallons of fuel aboard, and flew toward his destination, 170 miles away. He calculated that the fight should take 1 hour 40 minutes. En route he noticed that fuel was disappearing quickly, and assumed there was a headwind. After 1 hour 40 minutes, the airplane ran out of fuel, 57 statute miles from his destination, and the pilot landed in the desert. At a fuel consumption rate of 5.3 gallons per hour, the total actual fuel aboard at the time of takeoff was most likely 9 gallons.

Probable Cause: Fuel exhaustion due to the pilot's inadequate preflight planning and failure to ensure that adequate fuel was onboard to complete the flight.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX08CA166
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 month
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX08CA166

Location