Accident Piper PA-22-135 N8279C, Monday 2 June 2008
ASN logo

Date:Monday 2 June 2008
Time:15:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA22 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-22-135
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N8279C
MSN: 22-2355
Year of manufacture:1954
Engine model:Lycoming O-320-B2B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Logan, Utah -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Ogden Municipal Airport, UT (OGD/KOGD)
Destination airport:Logan-Cache Airport, UT (LGU/KLGU)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot was landing the conventional gear airplane on runway 17, with winds from 200 degrees at five knots, gusting to 14 knots. After the main landing gear settled to the runway, the pilot applied forward pressure on the controls to initiate a wheel landing. The pilot stated that just before the tail wheel settled to the surface, the airplane began to drift to the right of the runway centerline, and then swerve to the left, "triggered by a crosswind gust, use of brakes, or clumsy footwork on the rudder that retarded the left wheel." The airplane skidded to the left, which the pilot was unable to correct with right full rudder and aileron control. The airplane turned 180 degrees and exited the side of the runway into the soft dirt. The right main landing gear collapsed, the right wing and right elevator contacted the surface and were substantially damaged. No evidence of a mechanical failure or malfunction to the airplane was reported.

Probable Cause: The pilot's inadequate compensation for the crosswind condition and failure to maintain directional control during the landing roll. Contributing to the accident was a crosswind wind gust.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: SEA08CA150
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 month
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB SEA08CA150

Location