Accident Bell 47D-1 N74898, Sunday 1 June 2008
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 1 June 2008
Time:12:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic B47G model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bell 47D-1
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N74898
MSN: A1A1-68
Total airframe hrs:2635 hours
Engine model:Franklin O-325-5D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Carrollton, Ohio -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Carrollton-Carroll County-Tolson Airport, OH (KTSO)
Destination airport:Wheeling-Ohio County Airport, WV (HLG/KHLG)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot reported that he had departed the airport and had flown about 8 miles when the helicopter's cyclic began to shake violently during cruise flight. When he attempted to land, he could not get the helicopter to hover so he attempted a run-on landing. The pilot reported that the helicopter's skid caught some high grass or rough terrain and then the helicopter rolled on its side. The pilot reported that the helicopter was operating normally prior to the accident. The inspection of the helicopter revealed no preexisting anomalies.

Probable Cause: The airframe vibration for an undetermined reason.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI08LA151
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI08LA151

Location