Hard landing Accident Piper PA-34-200T N31982, Saturday 24 May 2008
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 24 May 2008
Time:16:55 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA34 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-34-200T
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N31982
MSN: 34-7870282
Year of manufacture:1978
Total airframe hrs:4848 hours
Engine model:Continental LTSIO-360
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Sandusky, Ohio -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Louisville-Bowman Field, KY (LOU/KLOU)
Destination airport:Sandusky-Griffin Sandusky Airport, OH (SKY/KSKY)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot reported that he and a safety pilot were on a simulated instrument flight rules cross country flight. He said that while on final the airplane "got too slow." During the flare the airplane "quit flying and dropped short" of the prepared runway surface. The pilot reported the airplane landed hard "resulting in damage to aircraft." No mechanical malfunctions were reported reference the flight.

Probable Cause: The pilot misjudging the flare and not maintaining airspeed during the landing.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI08CA140
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 month
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI08CA140

Location