Accident Grumman G-164A N5083, Tuesday 20 May 2008
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 20 May 2008
Time:16:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic G164 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Grumman G-164A
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N5083
MSN: 1115
Year of manufacture:1973
Total airframe hrs:9489 hours
Engine model:Pratt & Whitney R1340
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:East Bernard, Texas -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:East Bernard, TX
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The commercial pilot departed on an aerial application flight after refueling and being loaded with a full load of fertilizer. Outside air temperature was 103 degrees Fahrenheit. The pilot was flying his first application pass shortly after takeoff when the engine stopped developing full power due to low compression on two cylinders from malfunctioning exhaust valves. The pilot was unable to maintain altitude and the airplane impacted the ground, bending the left wing spar down and aft.

Probable Cause: Two engine cylinder exhaust valves stuck open for an undetermined reason, resulting in a loss of engine power.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: DEN08CA091
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB DEN08CA091

Location