Loss of control Accident Beechcraft B23 N4026T, Saturday 17 May 2008
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 17 May 2008
Time:13:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE23 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft B23
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N4026T
MSN: M-1132
Total airframe hrs:4368 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-360-A2G
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Bagdad, Arizona -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Twentynine Palms Airport, CA (TNP/KTNP)
Destination airport:Bagdad, AZ (E51)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot said he had just purchased the airplane in California and was returning to his home in Texas. He was in the landing flare when a gust of wind blew the airplane off the side of the runway. He attempted to go around, but the landing gear impacted some rocks on the left side of the runway. The outboard 10 feet of the right wing was wrinkled and compressed aft, and the bottom of the empennage was badly wrinkled and compromised. The airplane came to rest approximately 185 feet from the runway. The reported winds at Prescott, Arizona, located 37 nautical miles east of the accident airport, were from 350 degrees at 11 knots gusting to 17 knots.

Probable Cause: The pilot's inadequate compensation for the wind conditions and failure to maintain runway alignment. Contributing factors were the gusty crosswind weather conditions and the rocky terrain adjacent to the runway.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX08CA147
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX08CA147

Location